Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 1:52 pm EST on Monday 4 July 2022 Flood Watch Number: 6

FLOODING IS OCCURRING IN MANY CATCHMENTS AROUND THE ILLAWARRA, SYDNEY, CENTRAL COAST AND HUNTER REGIONS, INCLUDING MAJOR FLOODING IN THE HAWKESBURY AND NEPEAN RIVERS.

FURTHER FLOODING IS POSSIBLE IN THE CENTRAL COAST AND HUNTER REGIONS DURING MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

The East Coast Low has weakened into a trough over the Hunter district, while a strong high over the Great Australian Bight extends a ridge to the southern Tasman Sea. The combination of these features is bringing wet and windy conditions to many eastern areas of New South Wales, with severe weather about central parts of the coast. Weather conditions will gradually ease during Monday and Tuesday, although the trough will linger on the northern half of the coast through to Tuesday.

This may cause localised flash flooding and renewed and higher flooding along rivers where flood warnings are current as well as bring flooding to additional parts of the Hunter and Central Coast.

A Severe Weather Warning for Heavy Rainfall has been issued for the Metropolitan, Illawarra and parts of Hunter and Central Tablelands Forecast Districts.

The weather system may cause riverine flooding during Monday and Tuesday for the catchments listed. Flood Classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Newcastle Area

Lake Macquarie minor flooding

Macdonald River

Northern Sydney

Southern Sydney

Parramatta River

Flood Warnings are current for the Nepean, Hawkesbury and Colo Rivers, Lower Hunter River, Wollombi Brook, Paterson and Williams Rivers, Shoalhaven River, Macquarie River, Lachlan River,
Culgoa and Bokhara
Rivers, Bogan River, Darling River, Cooks River, Georges Basin, St Georges Basin, and Tuggerah Lake (central coast)


For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.
Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately


Rainfall and River Conditions Map