Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 12:19 pm EST on Tuesday 5 July 2022

Flood Watch Number: 7

FLOODING IS POSSIBLE IN CATCHMENTS OF THE MID-NORTH COAST FROM WEDNESDAY

FLOODING IS OCCURRING IN MANY CATCHMENTS AROUND THE ILLAWARRA, SYDNEY, CENTRAL COAST, AND CENTRAL WEST HUNTER REGIONS, INCLUDING MAJOR FLOODING IN THE HAWKESBURY AND NEPEAN RIVERS.

A trough across the central coast extends from a low over the Tasman Sea, while a strong high over the Great Australian Bight extends a ridge to the southern Tasman Sea. The combination of these features is bringing wet and windy conditions to many eastern areas of New South Wales. Conditions are gradually expected to ease although the trough will linger on the northern half of the coast today.

Rainfall may lead to flooding in catchments along the NSW Mid-North Coast. as well as possibly cause higher levels in areas north of Sydney where flood warnings are current.

A Severe Weather Warning for Heavy Rainfall has been issued for parts of Mid North Coast and Hunter Forecast Districts..

The weather system may cause riverine flooding from late Wednesday for the catchments listed. Flood Classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Catchments likely to be affected include:
Orara River
minor flooding

Coffs Coast

Bellinger and Kalang Rivers
moderate flooding

Nambucca River
minor flooding

Macleay River
minor flooding

Hastings River
minor flooding

Camden Haven River
minor flooding

Manning and Gloucester Rivers
minor flooding

Wallis Lake
minor flooding

Myall River
minor flooding

Karuah River
minor flooding

Newcastle Area

Lake Macquarie
minor flooding

Macdonald River

Flood Warnings are current for the Nepean, Hawkesbury and Colo Rivers, Lower Hunter River, Wollombi Brook, Paterson and Williams Rivers, Macquarie River, Lachlan River,Culgoa and Bokhara Rivers, Bogan River, Darling River, Cooks River, Georges Basin, St Georges Basin, and Tuggerah Lake

For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood
Flood Safety Advice:

This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.

Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately

Rainfall and River Conditions Map