Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 1:50 pm EDT on Friday 4 March 2022

Flood Watch Number: 14

RENEWED MODERATE TO MAJOR FLOODING POSSIBLE FOR THE HAWKESBURY-NEPEAN VALLEY, HUNTER, PATERSON, WILLIAMS, GLOUCESTER, AND MANNING RIVERS FROM SUNDAY.

FLOOD WARNINGS ARE CURRENT FOR NSW COASTAL RIVERS FROM THE NSW NORTHERN RIVERS TO THE SOUTH COAST INCLUDING GREATER SYDNEY

From Sunday into Monday and Tuesday heavy rainfall and thunderstorms are forecast across parts of the Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley extending into the Hunter, Paterson, Williams, Gloucester, and Manning Rivers. This rainfall has the potential to cause renewed river level rises to areas already impacted by flooding. Moderate to Major flooding is possible.

The weather system is expected to cause local and riverine flooding for the coastal rivers from the Manning to the Hawkesbury-Nepean. Flood classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Manning and Gloucester Riversmoderate to major flooding
Myall Riverminor flooding
Goulburn and Upper Hunter Riversminor to moderate flooding
Wollombi Brook and Lower Hunter Rivermoderate to major flooding
Newcastle Area
Paterson and Williams Riversmoderate to major flooding
Central Coastmoderate flooding
Upper Nepean Rivermoderate to major flooding
Hawkesbury and Lower Nepean Riversmoderate to major flooding
Upper Coxs River
Colo Rivermoderate flooding
Macdonald River

Flood warnings are current in the following catchments: Wilsons, Clarence, Bellinger, Hastings, Manning, Gloucester, Wollombi Brook, Hawkesbury, Nepean, Colo, Shoalhaven, Deua, Tuggerah Lake, Orara, Lachlan, Paroo,Paterson, Williams,Richmond, Myall, St Georges Basin, Georges, Woronora,Shoalhaven, St Georges Basin, Moruya, Deua, Bega, Lachlan, Paroo, Snowy River.

For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.

Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately

Rainfall and River Conditions Map