Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Northern Rivers and parts of Mid North Coast and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:33 am Monday, 28 February 2022.

HEAVY TO LOCALLY INTENSE RAINFALL OVER NORTHEAST NEW SOUTH WALES CONTINUING DURING MONDAY.

Weather Situation: A low pressure system located near the Gold Coast (Qld) will track southwards to northeastern New South Wales before deepening off the NSW northeast coast during today. This system will continue to produce widespread heavy rainfall with areas of locally intense rainfall associated with embedded thunderstorms.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding is continuing over the Northern Rivers district and northern parts of the Mid North Coast. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 80 and 120 mm are likely, possibly reaching in excess of 150 mm.

Locally INTENSE RAINFALL leading to dangerous and LIFE-THREATENING FLASH FLOODING is possible with thunderstorms with six-hourly rainfall totals in excess of 250 mm possible, becoming less likely over the Northern Rivers later this afternoon. A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are possible over coastal areas and peaks, mainly north of Coffs Harbour, locally DESTRUCTIVE WIND GUSTS in excess of 125km/h are possible along the coastal fringes during this morning and afternoon.

A Flood Watch and multiple Flood Warnings are current for parts of northeast New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.

A separate Severe Weather Warning is current for parts of southeast Queensland. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings.

Locations which may be affected include Murwillumbah, Lismore, Grafton, Coffs Harbour, Woolgoolga, Sawtell and Dorrigo.

Rainfall from 9am Sunday to 9am Monday:

775mm Dunoon

706mm Goonengerry

698mm Doon Doon

662mm Huonbrook

592mm Repentance

575mm Uki

537mm Nimbin

520mm Mullumbimby

467mm Lismore

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.