Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Metropolitan, Illawarra and parts of Mid North Coast, Hunter and Central Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:02 am Thursday, 3 March 2022.

EAST COAST LOW TO IMPACT CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN COASTS, RANGES AND HINTERLAND.

Weather Situation: A low offshore from the Mid North Coast will deepen and move towards the central New South Wales coast today. This system is forecast to weaken later this evening.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding is forecast to continue over parts of the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra and Central Tablelands Forecast Districts before starting to ease later this evening. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 60 and 100 mm are possible.

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are possible over parts of the coastal fringe in the warning area and are also possible with showers or thunderstorms.

A Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

A separate Severe Weather Warning is current for Damaging Surf south of Forster and Abnormally High Tides along the NSW coastline.

A Flood Watch and multiple Flood Warnings are current for parts of New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.

Locations which may be affected include Gosford, Sydney, Penrith, Parramatta, Wollongong, Nowra, Bowral and Campbelltown.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the South Coast, Southern Tablelands, South West Slopes and Snowy Mountains districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

24 hour rainfall totals to 9 am this morning:

201 mm at Robertson

181 mm at Macquarie Pass

175 mm at Clover Hill

174 mm at Warragamba

164 mm at Brogers Creek

160 mm at East Kangaloon

155 mm at Rossmore and Darkes Forest

151 mm at Smallwoods Crossing

146 mm at Badgerys Creek

145 mm at Faulconbridge and Shanes Park

A 94 km/h wind gust was observed at Cabramurra at 2:28 am.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.