Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast, Southern Tablelands, Australian Capital Territory and parts of Central Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains, Snowy Mountains and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:11 am Monday, 7 March 2022.

Heavy rainfall expected across eastern NSW, then winds increasing on Tuesday.

An upper low over northern NSW will slowly move south today and into Tuesday. A surface trough off the NSW coast is expected to strengthen, bringing moist southeasterlies onto the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan area, Illawarra, South Coast, and parts of the Tablelands and Northwest Slopes and Plains. Southeasterly winds wind increase from Tuesday morning over the South Coast, Southern Tablelands, ACT, and Illawarra districts.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding is forecast for the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan area, Illawarra, South Coast, and parts of the Tablelands. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 70 to 120 mm are possible.

Thunderstorms may deliver heavier totals over short time periods. Locally intense falls are possible. A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous storms with intense rainfall are detected.

Heavy rainfall will persist throughout the warning area today, with the peak of the rainfall most likely about the Sydney Metropolitan and Illawarra districts tonight and into Tuesday.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible on TUESDAY over the South Coast, Illawarra and Southern Tablelands, including the ACT ranges. The risk of damaging wind gusts will begin during TUESDAY MORNING, and continue into Wednesday.

A Flood Watch and multiple Flood Warnings are current for parts of New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.

A separate Severe Weather Warning for Damaging and Hazardous Surf is current for Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast.

Locations which may be affected include Coffs Harbour, Scone, Kempsey, Coonabarabran, Port Macquarie, Taree, Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong, Nowra, Batemans Bay, Bega, Goulburn, Tamworth and Gunnedah.

Highest rainfall totals in the 24 hours to 9 am include:

Brogers Creek 253mm

Wattamolla 199mm

Fitzroy Falls (Red Hills) 191mm

Foxground 145mm

Kiama 138mm

Burrawang 132mm

Nymboida 123mm

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.