Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast and parts of Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:08 am Tuesday, 8 March 2022.
Heavy Rainfall and Damaging Wind Gusts expected across eastern NSW.

A low pressure system is expected to deepen and develop into an East Coast Low near the Hunter Coast this morning and track south. This system is forecast to bring Heavy Rainfall and Damaging Winds across the central and southern coast, ranges and hinterland.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast for the Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast, and parts of the Central Tablelands districts. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 70 to 120 mm are possible. Heavy rainfall areas will gradually contract from the north during the day, with the peak of the rainfall most likely about the Sydney Metropolitan and Illawarra districts.

Locally INTENSE RAINFALL leading to dangerous and LIFE-THREATENING FLASH FLOODING is possible with thunderstorms, six-hourly rainfall totals in excess of 150 mm are possible.

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are possible over the Sydney Metropolitan, South Coast, Illawarra and Southern Tablelands districts. The risk of damaging wind gusts is expected to persist into Wednesday.

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 80 km/h with peak gusts of around 110 km/h are possible over the coastal fringes of the Illawarra and Sydney Metropolitan districts this evening.
Severe Thunderstorm Warnings are being issued when very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.
Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

A Flood Watch and multiple Flood Warnings are current for parts of New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.
A separate Severe Weather Warning for Damaging and Hazardous Surf is current for Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast.

Locations which may be affected include Newcastle, Gosford, Maitland, Sydney, Penrith, Parramatta, Wollongong, Nowra, Bowral, Batemans Bay, Bega, Katoomba and Goulburn.

Significant rainfall observations over the last 24 hours:
83mm in the 2 hours to 10.45pm at Marrickville
81mm in the 2 hours to 10pm at Kentlyn
86 mm in the 2 hours to 9.30pm at Lucas Heights
88.0 mm in the 3 hours to 4.05 pm Mittagong
146.0 mm in the 6 hours to 5.41 pm at Mittagong
197.0 mm in the 12 hours to 6.22 pm at Mittagong
108 mm of rainfall recorded in the 6 hours to 4 pm at Turners Flat.
58 mm of rainfall recorded in the 3 hours to 4:15 pm at Bowral. With 91 mm recorded between 9 am and 4 pm.
54.6 mm of rainfall recorded in the 2 hours to 4 pm at Carrowbrook.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.