Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Mid North Coast and parts of Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 9:11 am Wednesday, 6 July 2022.

HEAVY RAINFALL AND DAMAGING WIND GUSTS FOR TODAY, WITH LOCALISED INTENSE RAINFALL POSSIBLE ACROSS THE MID NORTH COAST.

Weather Situation: A coastal trough is forecast to deepen into a low pressure system over coastal areas about the Mid North Coast later today in response to a significant upper trough and associated low. The low is expected to quickly shift off the east coast later this evening with drier and more stable air developing in its wake.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING will continue across the Mid North Coast and southeastern areas of the Northern Tablelands today. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 60 and 90 mm are likely with falls up 150 mm along the coast.

Locally INTENSE RAINFALL which may lead to DANGEROUS AND LIFE-THREATENING FLASH FLOODING is also possible over the Mid North Coast, most likely over areas between Bellingen, Nowendoc and Foster. Six-hourly rainfall totals in excess of 200 mm are possible, most likely with thunderstorms.

A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.

The most likely period for heavy, locally intense rainfall, is from early afternoon through to the evening.

Rainfall has the potential to create landslides and result in further riverine flooding.

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are possible over coastal areas between Smoky Cape to Seal Rocks until around midnight. Damaging wind gusts may lead to debris on roads and provide the risk for trees toppling in softer and very saturated soils.

Various Flood Warnings and Watches are current, please refer to them at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ and heed the advice of authorities.

Locations which may be affected include Coffs Harbour, Port Macquarie, Taree, Kempsey, Sawtell and Dorrigo.

Significant 24 hour rainfall to 8:30 am Wednesday:

North Bonville 202.5 mm

Bellingen 195 mm

Coffs Harbour (Shephards Lane) 181 mm

Gleniffer 175 mm

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.