Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra and parts of South Coast, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:52 am Monday, 7 March 2022.

Heavy rainfall expected across eastern NSW during today and into Tuesday.

An upper low over northern NSW will slowly move south today and into Tuesday. A surface trough off the NSW coast is expected to strengthen, bringing moist southeasterlies onto the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan area, Illawarra, South Coast, and parts of the Tablelands and Northwest Slopes and Plains.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding is forecast for the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan area, Illawarra, South Coast, and parts of the Tablelands. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 70 to 120 mm are possible.

Thunderstorms may deliver heavier totals over short time periods. Locally intense falls are possible. Separate severe thunderstorm warnings will be issued if this eventuates.

Heavy rainfall will persist throughout the warning area today, with the peak of the rainfall most likely about the Sydney Metropolitan and Illawarra districts later tonight and into Tuesday.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

A Flood Watch and multiple Flood Warnings are current for parts of New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.

Locations which may be affected include Coffs Harbour, Scone, Kempsey, Coonabarabran, Port Macquarie, Taree, Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong, Nowra, Batemans Bay, Bega, Goulburn, Tamworth and Gunnedah.

Highest rainfall totals since 9 am include:

Fitzroy Falls (Red Hills) 153mm

Wattamolla 135mm

Nymboida 123mm

Dorrigo 116mm

Kiama 112mm

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.