Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Northern Rivers and parts of Mid North Coast and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:31 pm Sunday, 27 March 2022.

HEAVY RAINFALL AND THUNDERSTORMS WITH LOCALLY INTENSE FALLS FORECAST TO DEVELOP OVER NORTHEASTERN NEW SOUTH WALES.

Weather Situation: A coastal trough over southeast Queensland is forecast to deepen in response to an upper low overnight on Sunday and into Monday. This trough is expected to remain slow-moving about the northeastern NSW coastline while producing heavy rainfall with embedded thunderstorms on Monday and Tuesday.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast to develop over northern parts of northeast New South Wales during Monday afternoon, with the focus of the rainfall slowly shifting south overnight Monday and Tuesday. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 80 to 140 mm are possible, reaching up to 180 mm over coastal areas and ranges.

Locally INTENSE RAINFALL leading to dangerous and LIFE-THREATENING FLASH FLOODING is possible with thunderstorms with six-hourly rainfall totals in excess of 180 mm.

A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

A Flood Watch is current for parts of northeast New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.

Locations which may be affected include Tweed Heads, Murwillumbah, Byron Bay, Lismore, Yamba, Grafton, Coffs Harbour and Dorrigo.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.