Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast and parts of Hunter, Central Tablelands and Southern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:57 am Thursday, 7 April 2022.

Areas of heavy rainfall over southern and central New South Wales.

Weather Situation: A strong upper level trough and embedded low is amplifying over central NSW. A coastal trough has deepened near the central coast in response to this upper weather system and is likely to drift a little inland, producing areas of heavy rainfall on its eastern flank. This coastal trough is forecast to weaken during Thursday evening.

Areas of HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING are occurring about coastal parts of the South Coast, Illawarra, Metropolitan and southern Hunter, and are forecast to extend further inland through these districts to reach the Southern Tablelands and Central Tablelands during this morning and afternoon. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 60 to 100 mm are likely, reaching up to 140 mm over coastal areas.

Intense rainfall rates are generally not expected, however there is a small chance of locally intense rainfall developing around coastal areas north of Wollongong this morning associated with thunderstorm activity. Severe thunderstorm warnings will be issued if this activity eventuates.

Conditions are expected to ease during Thursday evening.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Several flood warnings and a flood watch are current for parts of southern and central New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings.

Locations which may be affected include Bega, Batemans Bay, Nowra, Goulburn, Wollongong, Sydney, Katoomba and Gosford.

Recent rainfall observations include...

Cronulla South Bowls Club: 107 mm in 3 hours to 1:10 am

Little Bay: 107 mm in 6 hours to 2:30 am

Lucas Heights: 57 mm in 2 hours to 2:40 am.

Darkes Forest: 67 mm in 2 hours to 4:50 am.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.