Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Lower Western and Upper Western Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:16 am Monday, 25 April 2022.

Heavy rain in western NSW on Tuesday.

Weather Situation: A significant upper trough and associated low are forecast to intensify over southern Australia today and through Tuesday. These systems are expected to combine with a deep, tropical airmass to produce areas of heavy rainfall with embedded thunderstorms over western NSW on Tuesday.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING may develop late Tuesday morning in the far west and extend slowly eastwards and continue until late Tuesday evening.

6 hourly totals of 40-60 mm are expected.

A Flood Watch will be issued for this event.

Locations which may be affected include Wilcannia, White Cliffs, Broken Hill, Menindee, Fowlers Gap and Milparinka.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.