Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 12:04 pm EST on Sunday 24 April 2022

Flood Watch Number: 5

RENEWED RISK OF MINOR FLOODING FROM MONDAY

After heavy rainfall during Friday and Saturday, the risk of heavy rainfall is expected to return to the Flood Watch area from late Sunday and is likely to continue through to Tuesday morning.

Catchments are wet from rainfall over the past few days. Areas close to the coast are saturated and river level rises have occurred in response to the heavy rainfall.

Minor flooding is possible from Monday evening, in areas where the heaviest rainfall occurs. With renewed rises possible sooner in catchments with recent impacts.

Localised flooding and disruption to transport routes in the area is likely.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Daintree River
Mossman River
Barron River
Mulgrave and Russell Rivers
Johnstone River
Tully River
Murray River
Herbert River

Flood Warnings are current for the following catchments: Tully and Murray Rivers, Mulgrave and Russell Rivers and the Daintree River.

See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood and cyclone products for Queensland.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.

Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of 27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.

Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/

Rainfall and River Conditions Map