Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Wide Bay and Burnett, Southeast Coast and parts of Darling Downs and Granite Belt Forecast Districts.

Issued at 12:35 am Friday, 25 February 2022.

THE THREAT OF HEAVY RAINFALL AND THUNDERSTORMS WITH LOCALLY INTENSE FALLS CONTINUES.

Weather Situation: An upper low will move slowly eastward across southern and southeast Queensland today. A deepening surface trough that extends from around Bundaberg down through the central Wide Bay and Burnett, and into the Darling Downs will continue to produce rain areas and thunderstorms to its east. Uncertainty remains regarding the exact location of the heaviest and most significant rainfall.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding is forecast over parts of Southeast Queensland today. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 80 and 120 mm are possible, reaching up to 180 mm over areas east of Gympie to Jimboomba.

Locally INTENSE RAINFALL leading to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding is also possible with thunderstorms, with the most likely area north of Brisbane. Six-hourly rainfall totals up to 250 mm are possible. A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are possible over areas east of about Seventeen Seventy to Mt Tamborine, although most likely near the coast north of Maroochydore.

A Flood Watch, Flood Warnings and Severe Weather Warning are current for parts of Southeast Queensland and northern New South Wales. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/.

Locations which may be affected include Warwick, Gold Coast, Toowoomba, Brisbane, Maroochydore, Gympie, Caboolture, Ipswich, Jimboomba, Kingaroy, Hervey Bay, Maryborough, Mount Tamborine and Redcliffe.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.