Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of North Tropical Coast and Tablelands and Herbert and Lower Burdekin Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:01 am Friday, 22 April 2022.

HEAVY RAINFALL POSSIBLE OVER THE NORTHEAST TROPICAL COAST AND RANGES TODAY AND THROUGH SATURDAY MORNING.

Weather Situation: A surface trough is currently located just offshore of the northeast tropical coast. This trough is forecast to deepen and remain slow-moving today leading to an enhancement of moist and unstable onshore flow, before shifting north of Cairns early on Saturday. Uncertainty exists whether the trough will move back onshore and produce widespread heavy rainfall with locally intense falls.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast over areas between Mossman and Rollingstone today and is expected to continue while extending northward towards Cape Flattery this evening and overnight. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 150 to 200 mm are possible, reaching up to 250 mm over the coast and ranges.

Although a decreasing threat, localised INTENSE RAINFALL leading to DANGEROUS AND LIFE-THREATENING FLASH FLOODING remains possible during this period with six-hourly totals up to 300 mm.

A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous thunderstorms with intense rainfall are detected.

A Flood Watch is current for coastal catchments in Far North Queensland.

Locations which may be affected include Cairns, Port Douglas, Ingham, Innisfail, Hope Vale and Redlynch.

158mm was recorded at Halifax Alert in the 6 hours to 10:30am.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.