Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Southeast Coast and parts of Wide Bay and Burnett and Darling Downs and Granite Belt Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:58 am Wednesday, 23 February 2022.

HEAVY TO INTENSE RAINFALL TO REDEVELOP ACROSS SOUTHEAST QUEENSLAND LATER TONIGHT.

Weather Situation: A strong upper trough and associated cut-off low will move slowly eastward across the southern and southeastern interior of Queensland during today and through Thursday. A surface trough near the southeast coast will deepen in response to this upper weather system. The surface trough is forecast to remain slow-moving through Thursday, producing areas of heavy to intense rainfall with embedded thunderstorms.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding is expected to redevelop from the east later tonight and extend inland during Thursday over areas between Double Island Point, Oakey and Stanthorpe. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 80 and 120 mm are likely, reaching up to 180 mm over areas east of Gympie and Ipswich.

Locally INTENSE RAINFALL leading to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding is possible during this period with six-hourly rainfall totals up to 300 mm. A separate Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued if very dangerous storms with intense rainfall are detected.

A Flood Watch and various Flood Warnings are current for parts of Southeast Queensland. For more details, please visit www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/.

Locations which may be affected include Warwick, Gold Coast, Toowoomba, Brisbane, Maroochydore, Gympie, Stanthorpe, Caboolture, Coolangatta and Ipswich.

Significant six-hourly rainfall observations to 4 am:

270 mm at Cooran

255 mm at Cedar Pocket Dam

219 mm at Black Mountain

209 mm at Dagun Pocket

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.