Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 11:23 am EST on Thursday 14 September 2017

In the 24 hours to 9 am Thursday, rainfall totals of 15 to 25 mm have been recorded in the West and South Gippsland catchments, with an isolated total of 30mm at Balook.

A further rainfall is forecast with totals of 15 to 20 mm for the remainder of Thursday and 20 to 30 mm during Friday with localised higher falls possible in the West and South Gippsland catchments.

Stream rises are occurring in the Latrobe River catchment in response to the recorded rain. With the forecast rain, further stream rises are likely and localised areas of minor flooding may develop late Thursday into Friday.

No flooding is expected in the Gippsland Lakes.

The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue catchment specific warnings if and when required.

Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop. Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service. For detailed explanation see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/brochures/flood_watch/flood_watch.shtml

SES advises that all community members should:

Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/
Weather Forecast:

For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

Rainfall and River Conditions Map