Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Flood Watch for downstream Fitzroy River and Western Sandy Desert

Issued at 12:00 pm WST on Sunday 27 February 2022 Flood Watch Number: 3

FLOODING MAY DEVELOP DOWNSTREAM OF THE FITZROY RIVER, AND IN THE SANDY DESERT CATCHMENT.

Tropical Cyclone Anika now over the north Kimberley, likely to reintensify on Tuesday as it moves off the west Kimberley coast.

Tropical Cyclone Anika is moving southwest over land and will weaken to a tropical low today. However, gales may still occur near the coast as it tracks near the coast today and Monday.

In the longer term, Anika is likely to move offshore from the coast near Kuri Bay on Tuesday and strengthen again off the WA coast.

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Sunday rainfall totals of 250 - 333 mm were recorded in North Kimberley coastal areas.

Daily rainfall totals of 100-200 mm with very isolated totals in excess of 300 mm are possible today, Monday and into Tuesday from Kalumburu to Cape Leveque.
Rainfall totals are expected to be lower away from the coast with the heaviest falls within 100km of the coast, reducing to 100 - 200 mm daily further inland near Mount House, Windjana and less than 100 mm even further inland in localities such as Fitzroy, Mornington and Christmas Creek

Heavy rainfall will result in significant river rises, and areas of flooding which will adversely affect road conditions. Some roads such as the Cape Leveque Rd may become impassable and communities may be isolated. There is a risk of interruption of the Great Northern Highway depending on rainfall amounts and TC Anika's movement.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

North Kimberley Rivers

West Kimberley Rivers

Fitzroy River

Sandy Desert

Flooding may develop in the lower part of the Fitzroy River catchment on Monday or Tuesday. Flood risk is low upstream of Noonkanbah.

This flood watch is available by dialling 1300 659 213. For more information on the Flood Watch Service visit http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at https://www.emergency.wa.gov.au/

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au/maps-and-data/monitoring/river-level-monitoring


Rainfall and River Conditions Map