Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 11:01 am WST on Tuesday 4 August 2020 Flood Watch Number: 2

Heavy rainfall and localised flooding is expected to continue at times for South Coastal Rivers.

Rainfall, occasionally heavy, will continue in South Coastal Rivers on Tuesday and Wednesday especially in the west in the vicinity of Albany and in the vicinity of Esperance and to its east.

Falls of 50 to around 100 mm were reported to near coastal areas of the South Coastal Rivers district with falls generally lighter further inland. The highest fall in the 24 hours to 9am Tuesday was at Many Peaks with 108 mm.

For the Southern Coastal Rivers district a further 20-70 mm along coastal parts and in the west and east over the next 36 hours.

Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is likely to result in some further river rises at times resulting in areas of flooding and adverse impact on road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

South Coastal Rivers

This flood watch is available by dialling 1300 659 213. For more information on the Flood Watch Service visit http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au


Rainfall and River Conditions Map