Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of the Central West, South East Coastal and Central Wheat Belt districts.

Issued at 11:10 am Sunday, 13 August 2017.

Weather Situation:

A strong cold front will move across the southwest parts of the State tonight and Monday.

The weather system is likely to cause WIDESPREAD DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour southwest of a line from Jurien Bay to Narrogin to Albany from 5pm WST this evening, extending east over the remiander of the warning area by early Monday morning.

In isolated areas DANGEROUS GUSTS in excess of 125 kilometres per hour are possible and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. The worst of these conditions are most likely southwest of a line from Bunbury to Brember Bay between 11pm WST tonight and 5am WST Monday.

Severe winds are possible in the Perth Metropolitan area from around 6pm WST this evening, with the worst conditions expected between midnight tonight and 5am WST Monday morning.

Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion between Geraldton and Albany on Monday.

Conditions will ease from the west from midday Monday, though gusty showers will continue for the remainder of the day.

Moderate to heavy falls are possible with showers and thunderstorms as the system moves through. A Flood Watch has also been issued for the South West and Lower West districts, for further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This front is expected to be windier than a typical front and is likely to produce the kind of weather that is only seen around twice a year.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
* Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
* Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
* If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
* Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
* Keep away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
* Be careful of fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
* Assess your home, car and property for damage.
* If damage has occurred take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
* If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.