Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Kimberley district.

Issued at 10:52 am Friday, 28 February 2020.

Wet and windy conditions associated with Ex-tropical cyclone Esther

At 10:30am WST the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 70km west-northwest of Wyndham, moving towards the west at about 15 km/h. The tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction, through the northern Kimberley during Friday. Over the weekend the low is expected to move towards the south. Squally thunderstorms and heavy rainfall are likely, particularly close to the tropical low's centre.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING over the northeastern part of the Kimberley this morning, extending to central parts of the warning area during the afternoon and then western parts overnight. Widespread daily rainfall totals of 50 to 150mm with isolated falls 250 to 300mm.

The low may cause DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 35 to 45 km/h with wind gusts potentially reaching 90 km/h, and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

Locations which may be affected include Kununurra, Wyndham, Lake Argyle, Warmun, Mitchell Plateau, Troughton Island and Mount Burnett.

A Flood Watch has also been issued for parts of the Kimberley District. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/

The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Friday and on Saturday as the low moves in a general southwesterly direction through the Kimberley.

170mm of rainfall was recorded at Kununurra in the the 24 hours to 9am this morning.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
* Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
* Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
* If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
* Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
* Keep away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
* Be careful of fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
* Assess your home, car and property for damage.
* If damage has occurred take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
* If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.