Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of East Gippsland, North East and West and South Gippsland Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:00 am Wednesday, 3 August 2022.

Damaging winds over the eastern ranges today. Heavy rainfall developing Thursday.

Weather Situation: A series of cold fronts continue to move rapidly across the State today and Thursday

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts up to around 100 km/h are continuing over elevated areas of the eastern ranges, particularly about Alpine peaks today. DAMAGING WINDS will contract to Alpine peaks then ease below warning threshold during Wednesday afternoon although gusts around 90km/h and possibly up to 100km/h are likely to redevelop over Alpine Peaks early Thursday.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING may develop during Thursday morning over the far northeast ranges near the NSW border. Six-hourly rainfall totals of 15 to 40mm are expected with localised totals of 40 to 60mm possible, especially with shower and thunderstorm activity which is expected to increase during Thursday. The main threat remains over the border in NSW with the southern extent of activity expected to affect Victoria.

A MINOR FLOOD WARNING is current for the Seven and Castle Creeks.

A FLOOD WATCH has been issued for parts of Northeast Victoria.

Locations which may be affected include Corryong, Falls Creek, Mt Hotham, Mt Buller and Omeo.

Mt Hotham reported a wind gust of 128 km/hr at 2:19am.

Mt William reported a gust of 122 km/h at 00:08am.

Mt Buller reported a gust of 115 km/h at 8:55am.

Fawkner Beacon reported a gust of 104 km/h at 1:05am.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Be aware - heat, fire or recent storms may make trees unstable and more likely to fall when it's windy or wet.
* Check that loose items, such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured. Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines - always assume they are live.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks. Heavy rainfall may also increase the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay informed: Monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency website/app/hotline.